PRIVACY POLICY

THE ERUDITE SCIENCE PRIVACY POLICY

LAST UPDATED: 26/10/2015

Erudite Science recognizes the importance of how your information and information about you is used and shared. We are committed to protecting your privacy and ensuring the safety of our website visitors, customers, and product users.  

Please note: Young visitors should always check with their parents or guardians before entering information on any website or mobile application.

Our Privacy Policy applies to and governs all websites, games, online services, and software made available by Erudite Science Inc. at www.eruditescience.com on mobile devices, tablets, personal computers and other devices.

Our privacy practices are guided by the United States' Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998, as well as the Canadian Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act of 2000.

The following policy outlines what information Erudite Science collects from users, including children, when they visit our site, and explains how we use, store, and protect users' information; when that information may be disclosed to third parties; and how users, parents, and guardians can control the use and disclosure of such information.

By accessing Erudite Science's site, you are consenting to this Privacy Policy.

Information we collect

  • We collect anonymous information about how people use our products using Google Analytics. Anonymous information such as screen views, actions taken and IP address to help us improve our product and provide a better experience to our customers.
  • We collect email addresses of parents and other individuals who subscribe to our newsletter and mailing lists. Those email addresses are not shared and are only used for that purpose. You can opt out of future emails at any time.

Our mailing list information is collected and stored by MailChimp. Click here to view their privacy policy http://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

  • We may ask you for extra personal information at other times when you contact our technical support team. When you are using an Erudite Science product and are asked for personal information, you are only sharing that information with Erudite Science unless it is specifically stated otherwise.

Your Access to and Control Over Information

You may ask us to delete any information about you at any time by contacting us via the contact email address on this website.

How we use collected information

Erudite Science researches our users' demographics and behavior using the information that you provide when registering, from our server log files, and from surveys.

We do this to better understand our users and make sure our users have the best experience possible.

We do not share your information for marketing purposes.

We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13 years old. If a user is identified as under 13 years old, we will not collect or use any personal information of this user and we will delete any information already received in a secure manner.

Information we share with third parties

We do share anonymous information with 3rd parties to help us run and maintain our services.

Security

We take precautions to protect your information. When you submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected both online and offline.

Wherever we collect sensitive information, we use services that encrypt that information and transmit it to us in a secure way.

Updates

Erudite Science Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time and all updates will be posted on this page. This privacy policy was last updated on 26/10/2015.

Questions

If you have any questions about our privacy policies, contact us by email at info@eruditescience.com